Archive | January 17, 2011

Lonely Romeo? Why there is no Juliet Hybrid Tomato…


“Dear HT,

I am having problems finding Juliet tomato seeds this year.  Was it discontinued?

Thanks,

Walt”

________________________________________

Hi Walt,

Thanks for posting your question on our Facebook page.  The reason why you have not been able to find Juliet Hybrid Tomatoes this year is because it was a crop failure.  The area where the variety is grown (southeast Asia) experienced some horrible growing conditions this year and many varieties of seed tomatoes were taken down by Fusarium Wilt and Phytophora infestans (Late Blight).  Because of this, there will be no new seed for Juliet Hybrid on the market in 2011.

If you do find a seed company selling Juliet Tomato seed or plants, beware!  They are either substituting a different variety or they are selling old lots of seed.  The best way to know what you are getting is to ask when you order (this is why I recommend calling in your order or emailing a company before placing an order).

 

 

*************************************************************************

© Mertie Mae Botanics LLC and Horticulture Talk!, 2011. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this blog’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Mertie Mae Botanics LLC and Horticulture Talk! with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

Recipe of the Week: Green and Gold-en Deep Fried Cauliflower


For those of you that live in the frozen tundra of Wisconsin or that live elsewhere but truly understand football, you know that this coming weekend will be an important one for our dear Packers.  Why not liven up your Pack Attack Party with something ‘healthy’….

INGREDIENTS

    • 1 head cauliflower
    • 3-4 c. cooking oil (for deep frying)
    • 1 egg
    • 1/2 c. milk
    • 1 c. flour
    • 3 tbsp. dried, crushed parsley

DIRECTIONS

  1. With egg beater beat eggs until fluffy, add milk to egg and set aside.
  2. Mix flour and parsley together and set aside also.
  3. Heat oil until a cube of fresh bread browns quickly.
  4. Break up cauliflower into flowerets. Dip flowerets in egg and milk mixture, coat with flour.
  5. Fry in hot oil until crisp and golden. Remove, drain on paper towel.
  6. Serve with any main dish or side dish and dip in ranch dressing.

 

 

*************************************************************************

© Mertie Mae Botanics LLC and Horticulture Talk!, 2011. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this blog’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Mertie Mae Botanics LLC and Horticulture Talk! with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

Introducing Salvia ‘Summer Jewel Red’, AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner


(Posted with permission of All American Selections)

Today’s new variety is Summer Jewel Red Salvia.

This Salvia coccinea was consistently rated “superior” or “above average” by the AAS judges because of its early and generous flower blossoms, continuing from spring to autumn. Additionally, each dwarf and densely branching plant remains a tidy 20 inches tall, even at full maturity. The bright red flower spikes are covered with half inch blooms making it perfect for the bird lover’s garden where the bright red color acts as a magnet for hummingbirds. As an added bonus, goldfinches swarm the plant for seeds. Even the leaves add beauty with their finer-textured, dark-green color. ‘Summer Jewel Red’, just 50 days from sowing to first flower, is approximately two weeks earlier than comparisons. Expect long season performance and superior holding ability in both wind and rain. This annual is ideal for full sun containers, mixed beds and borders where uniformity is desired. Bred by Takii & Co, Ltd.

AAS® Winner Data
Genus species: Salvia coccinea
Common name: Hummingbird sage, Scarlet sage, Texas sage
Unique qualities: More compact and earlier to flower
Flower color: Bright red
Foliage color: Dark green
Flower form: Spike
Flower size: ½ inch
Plant height: 20 inches at most
Plant width: 16 inches
Plant type: Dwarf, branching
Garden location: Full sun
Garden spacing: 10 to 12 inches apart
Length of time from sowing seed to flower: 50 days
Closest comparisons on market: ‘Lady in Red’

To purchase this flower, please click here.

*************************************************************************

© Mertie Mae Botanics LLC and Horticulture Talk!, 2011. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this blog’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Mertie Mae Botanics LLC and Horticulture Talk! with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.