Introducing Salvia ‘Summer Jewel Red’, AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner


(Posted with permission of All American Selections)

Today’s new variety is Summer Jewel Red Salvia.

This Salvia coccinea was consistently rated “superior” or “above average” by the AAS judges because of its early and generous flower blossoms, continuing from spring to autumn. Additionally, each dwarf and densely branching plant remains a tidy 20 inches tall, even at full maturity. The bright red flower spikes are covered with half inch blooms making it perfect for the bird lover’s garden where the bright red color acts as a magnet for hummingbirds. As an added bonus, goldfinches swarm the plant for seeds. Even the leaves add beauty with their finer-textured, dark-green color. ‘Summer Jewel Red’, just 50 days from sowing to first flower, is approximately two weeks earlier than comparisons. Expect long season performance and superior holding ability in both wind and rain. This annual is ideal for full sun containers, mixed beds and borders where uniformity is desired. Bred by Takii & Co, Ltd.

AAS® Winner Data
Genus species: Salvia coccinea
Common name: Hummingbird sage, Scarlet sage, Texas sage
Unique qualities: More compact and earlier to flower
Flower color: Bright red
Foliage color: Dark green
Flower form: Spike
Flower size: ½ inch
Plant height: 20 inches at most
Plant width: 16 inches
Plant type: Dwarf, branching
Garden location: Full sun
Garden spacing: 10 to 12 inches apart
Length of time from sowing seed to flower: 50 days
Closest comparisons on market: ‘Lady in Red’

To purchase this flower, please click here.

*************************************************************************

© Mertie Mae Botanics LLC and Horticulture Talk!, 2011. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this blog’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Mertie Mae Botanics LLC and Horticulture Talk! with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

Advertisements

One thought on “Introducing Salvia ‘Summer Jewel Red’, AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

  1. I will definitely digg this article and personally suggest to my friends that do bedding plants. I am confident they will be benefited from this variety as Texas Hummingbird sage is becoming more and more difficult to find. This looks like it will be a good alternative.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s