Introducing Gaillardia ‘Arizona Apricot’, AAS Flower Award Winner


Today’s new introduction is Arizona Apricot Gaillardia.  Gaillardia ‘Arizona Apricot’ offers a new and unique apricot color for this class. Blooms have yellow edges that deepen to a rich apricot in the center. Judges noted the award-winning distinctive flower color of the 3 to 3.5 inch daisy-like flowers, described as exceptionally lovely and lighter in color than traditional gaillardia. Just 105 days after sowing seed, this Gaillardia x grandiflora will bloom from early summer into autumn. The compact 12-inch tall plants offer bright green foliage and a tidy uniform habit best viewed when planted to the front of the flower bed. ‘Arizona Apricot’ is free-flowering, blooming heavily without vernalization, covering the plant with bright blooms that look great in mass. This long-flowering perennial is hardy in USDA Zones 2-10, is relatively maintenance free, and drought-tolerant once established. Gardeners will want to remove old flowers to encourage additional blooming. Bred by Ernst Benary of America Inc.

AAS® Winner Data
Genus species: Gailardia x grandiflora
Common name: Blanket flower
Unique qualities: Earlier flowering, unique color for gaillardia
Flower size: 3 to 3.5 inches
Flower form: Daisy-like single flower
Flower color: Apricot
Foliage color: Bright green
Plant height: 12 inches
Plant width: 12 inches
Garden location: Full sun
Length of time from sowing seed to flower: 90 days
Closest comparisons on market: ‘Granada’ and ‘Golden Goblin’

 

 

*************************************************************************

© Mertie Mae Botanics LLC and Horticulture Talk!, 2011. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this blog’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Mertie Mae Botanics LLC and Horticulture Talk! with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

Advertisements

One thought on “Introducing Gaillardia ‘Arizona Apricot’, AAS Flower Award Winner

  1. Hello there, I discovered your site by way of Google even as searching for a comparable topic, your site got here up, it seems to be great. I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s